CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 G85788

Ms. Lisa Zwaga
Import Administrator
LaCrosse Rainfair Safety Products Division
3600 South Memorial Drive
Racine, WI 53403

RE: The tariff classification of magazine loading bag

Dear Ms. Zwaga:

In your letter dated January 16, 2001, on behalf of LaCrosse Footwear, Inc. dba LaCrosse Rainfair Safety Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a magazine loading bag. A sample of the magazine loading bag was furnished with the ruling request.

The submitted sample, style number IP-00-101 (2800-0067), is identified as a magazine loading bag. The magazine loading bag is used in the cinematography industry to protect the integrity of magazines (or rolls) of film in a movie camera while it is being replaced. The magazine loading bag provides a dark area within which the operator can change the film magazine. The camera is inserted into the bag through the front zipper. The two elasticized sleeves allow a person to access the interior of the bag with each hand while avoiding the threat of light damage to the film during the film change. You have indicated in your letter that the article will be sold individually.

You have stated in your letter that the shell fabric for the magazine loading bag is nylon taffeta coated with black butyl. The fabric will be manufactured in Taiwan, the Philippines, Korea and/or China. The magazine loading bag will be cut and assembled in Taiwan, the Philippines, Korea and/or China. Each magazine loading bag will be folded into a storage bag with a single snap closure. The storage bag is constructed of the same materials.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the magazine loading bag will be 9007.91.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cinematographic cameras and projectors, whether or not incorporating sound recording or reproducing apparatus; parts and accessories thereof; parts and accessories; for cameras; other. The duty rate will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-637-7058.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division